APPENDIX C – ZONING REGULATIONSAPPENDIX C – ZONING REGULATIONS\Article 7. Sign Regulations
[…] B.    Temporary Signs Exemptions and Standards.  Temporary Signs that meet the following standards are exempt from the permit requirements of the sign regulations.  Temporary Signs may be posted on private property in all zones of the City any day of the week. In the event of a conflict between a state statute regulating signs (that the City has not chartered out of), and the City sign regulations stated herein, the state statute shall govern. (K.S.A. 25-2711 states the following: No city or county shall regulate or prohibit the placement of or the number of political signs on private property or the unpaved right-of-way for city streets or county roads on private property during the 45-day period prior to any election and the two-day period following any such election. Cities and counties may regulate the size and a set-back distance for the placement of signs so as not to impede sight lines or sight distance for safety reasons.)

(1)   Size.  The total square footage of a sign is measured to include all of the visible display area of one side of the sign.